GLBT AMERICA Interior Introducing the Winners of the 18th Annual HD Awards

Introducing the Winners of the 18th Annual HD Awards

Hospitality Design (HD) mag introduced venture and product winners right through the 18th annual HD Awards rite. Greater than 525 humans attended the sold-out tournament, which venerated the 12 months’s perfect and maximum leading edge achievements in design from around the world, hung on Tuesday, June seventh at Cipriani South Side road in New York. The breadth of the trade was once showcased throughout greater than 1,100 venture and product submissions, our maximum ever so far.

Of the winners, the Royal Senses Hotel & Spa Crete, Curio Assortment through Hilton gained Perfect in Display in tasks, whilst the Olio Armchair from DesignByThem was once named Perfect in Display for merchandise.

The Olio Armchair from DesignByThem, the 2022 Perfect in Display product winner

The venture judges incorporated Asiya Chowdhury, former vice chairman, Ian Schrager Corporate; 
Thom Geshay, CEO + president, Davidson Hospitality Staff
; Scott Hammons, vice chairman of design and development, DiamondRock Hospitality; 
Dionne Jefferson, vice chairman of world design, U.S. and Canada, Marriott; 
Ari Kastrati, leader hospitality officer, MGM Motels World; 
Lisa McClung, senior director of inside design, IHG Capital Funding and Transactions
; Larry Traxler, senior vice chairman of world design, Hilton
; and Kia Weatherspoon, president, Made up our minds through Design.

Merchandise had been judged through Angela Clarke, vice chairman of world design procurement, Marriott
; Stefano Giussani, CEO, Lissoni New York
; and Helen Jorgensen, vice chairman of design + procurement, Host Lodges & Motels.

Selected through the HD editorial personnel, the HD Awards additionally known Sharan Pasricha of Ennismore and KTGY Simeone Deary Design Staff as Hotelier and Design Company of the Yr, respectively. Moreover, Chae Rim Kang of the Rhode Island College of Design (RISD) received the once a year HD/West Elm Scholar Product Design Pageant for her Fold occasional chair, and the Hospitality Variety Motion Council (HDAC) venerated Jason Bass of Revival Baltimore because the recipient of its Awards of Excellence.

Thanks to our sponsors: Interiors from Spain and Tarkett Hospitality (Identify Sponsors); William-Sonoma/West Elm (Scholar Pageant); Daltile and Durkan (VIP Desk); Yellow Goat Design (Awards Sponsor); Valley Forge Materials Inc. (Step and Repeat); Summa World (Picture Sales space); and BermanFalk, Cortina Leather-based, Furnishings Atelier, and Majestic Replicate/Majestic Lighting fixtures (Supporting Sponsors).

HD PROJECT AWARDS

Way of life Lodge

WINNER
Habitas AlUla, Saudi Arabia
Proprietor, Operator, and Structure, Internal Design, and Buying Company: Habitas, Tulum

FINALIST

Cover through Hilton San Antonio Riverwalk, Texas
Structure Corporations: Gensler (architect of report), San Antonio, and Lake|Flato (design architect), San Antonio
Internal Design Company: MARKZEFF, New York
Proprietor: Crockett City Ventures
Operator and Buying Company: White Accommodation

FINALIST
CIVILIAN Lodge, New York
Structure Company: Gene Kaufman Architect, New York
Internal Design Company: Rockwell Staff, New York
Homeowners: MADDD Equities, Pleasure Building, and Atlas Hospitality
Logo Founder: Jason Pomeranc
Operator: CIVILIAN
Buying Company: Pleasure Building

FINALIST
INNESS, Accord, New York
Structure Company: Dutton Structure, Kingston, New York
Internal Design Company: Submit Corporate, Brooklyn, New York, in collaboration with Taavo Somer
Homeowners: Taavo Somer, Submit Corporate, Michael Barry, CBSK Ironstate, and Lee Pollock
Operator: Taavo Somer
Buying Company: Summa World

FINALIST
Villa in Xitang Historical The city, Zhejiang, China

Internal Design Company: Nature Occasions Artwork Design Co. Ltd., Shenzhen
Proprietor, Operator, and Buying Company: Xitang Zhilin Cultural Construction

FINALIST
Virgin Lodges New Orleans

Structure Company: CallisonRTKL, Dallas, and Mathes Brierre Architects, New Orleans
Internal Design Company: Logan Killen Interiors, New Orleans
Proprietor and Buying Company: The Buccini/Pollin Staff
Operator: Virgin Lodges
Buying Company: Christina River Alternate

Way of life Lodge Public Area

WINNER
Ace Lodge Brooklyn, New York
Structure Corporations: Roman and Williams Constructions and Interiors (architectural dressmaker), New York, and Stonehill Taylor (architect of report), New York
Internal Design Company: Roman and Williams Constructions and Interiors, New York
Proprietor: GFI Construction Corporate
Operator: Ace Lodge Staff
Buying Corporations: Buying Pals and The Parker Corporate

FINALIST
25hours Lodge Piazza San Paolino Florence
Structure Company: Genius Loci Architettura, Florence and Milan
Internal Design Company: Paola Navone/Studio Otto, Milan
Proprietor: Invesco Actual Property
Operator: Accor
Buying Company: Artwork-Make investments Actual Property Control

FINALIST
Alsace LA

Structure Company: Neil M Denari Architects, Los Angeles
Internal Design Company: House Studios, New York
Proprietor and Operator: CIM Staff
Buying Company: Barson Procurement

FINALIST
Jaz within the Town Vienna

Structure Company: Hochform Architekten Ziviltechniker, Vienna
Internal Design Company: BWM Architekten, Vienna
Proprietor: MTK Staff
Operator: STAG Hotelverwaltungs
Buying Company: Reas & Head

FINALIST
The Goodtime Lodge, Miami Seaside
Structure Company: Morris Adjmi Architects, New York
Internal Design Company: Ken Fulk Design, San Francisco
Homeowners: David Grutman with Groot Hospitality and Pharrell Williams
Operator and Buying Company: Groot Hospitality

FINALIST
Virgin Lodges New Orleans

Structure Company: CallisonRTKL, Dallas, and Mathes Brierre Architects, New Orleans
Internal Design Company: Logan Killen Interiors, New Orleans
Proprietor and Buying Company: The Buccini/Pollin Staff
Operator: Virgin Lodges
Buying Company: Christina River Alternate

Luxurious Lodge

WINNER
Borgo Santandrea, Amalfi Coast, Italy
Structure Company: Rino Gambardella Architettura, Ravello, Italy
Internal Design Corporations: Rino Gambardella Architettura; Nikita Bettoni, Milan; and Andrea Viacava (kitchen dressmaker), Rapallo, Italy
Homeowners: Orlacchio and Di Siano Households
Operator: Marinella

FINALIST
Aramness Gir Hotel, Gujarat, India
Structure Company: Nicholas Plewman Architects & Pals, Stellenbosch, South Africa
Internal Design Company: Fox Browne Inventive, Johannesburg
Proprietor: Jimmy Patel
Operator and Buying Company: Maurya Realcon Non-public Restricted

FINALIST
Park Hyatt Toronto
Structure Company: KPMB Architects, Toronto
Internal Design Company: Studio Munge, Toronto
Proprietor: Oxford Houses Staff
Operator: Hyatt
Buying Company: Sue Dulmage & Pals

FINALIST
The Dubai EDITION
Internal Design and Structure Company: LW Design, Dubai
Operator: Marriott

FINALIST
Pan Pacific London
Structure Company: PLP Structure, London
Internal Design Company: Yabu Pushelberg, Toronto and New York
Proprietor and Buying Company: UOL
Operator:
 Pan Pacific Lodges Staff

Luxurious Lodge Public Area

WINNER
The Dubai EDITION
Internal Design and Structure Company: LW Design, Dubai
Operator: Marriott

FINALIST
Banyan Tree Nanjing Lawn Expo, China
Structure Company: China Structure Design & Analysis Staff, Beijing
Internal Design Company: Cheng Chung Design (HK) Ltd. Shenzhen
Proprietor: Jiangsu Lawn Expo Park Building and Construction Co. Ltd.
Operator: Banyan Tree Lodges and Motels
Buying Company: Suzhou Gold Mantis Building Ornament Co. Ltd.

FINALIST
Equestrian Lodge, Ocala, Florida
Structure Company: ODA Structure, Charlotte, North Carolina
Internal Design and Buying Company: Roberts Design, Ocala
Proprietor: Equestrian Operations
Operator: Columbus Hospitality Control

FINALIST
Park Hyatt Toronto
Structure Company: KPMB Architects, Toronto
Internal Design Company: Studio Munge, Toronto
Proprietor: Oxford Houses Staff
Operator: Hyatt
Buying Company: Sue Dulmage & Pals

FINALIST
The Ritz-Carlton, Grand Cayman
Internal Design Company: Champalimaud Design, New York
Proprietor: DART Enterprises
Operator: Marriott
Buying Company: Parker World

Upscale Lodge

WINNER
Hilton Changsha Riverside, China
Internal Design Company: Interscape Design Pals, Shanghai
Proprietor: Shimao Staff
Operator: Hilton

WINNER
Lodge Saint Vincent, New Orleans
Structure Company: Metro Studio, New Orleans
Internal Design Company: Lambert McGuire Design, Austin
Homeowners: Three way partnership between Kupperman Firms, Vamanos Ventures, Sandstone Traits, and MML Hospitality
Operator: MML Hospitality
Buying Company: Summa World

FINALIST
Crowne Plaza Hangzhou Science Town
Internal Design Company: Interscape Design Pals, Shanghai
Proprietor: Hangzhou Aux Actual Property Co. Ltd.
Operator: InterContinental Lodges Staff

FINALIST
Downtown L.A. Correct
Structure Company: OMGIVNING, Los Angeles
Internal Design Company: Kelly Wearstler, Los Angeles
Proprietor: The Kor Staff in partnership with Frank Stork and Channing Henry
Operator: Correct Hospitality
Buying Company: Canoe Hospitality

FINALIST
Park Lane New York
Structure Company: PBDW Architects, New York
Internal Design Company: Yabu Pushelberg, New York and Toronto
Homeowners: The Witkoff Staff and Highgate
Operator: Highgate
Buying Company: HPG World

FINALIST
Pendry Ny West
Structure Company: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill (SOM), New York
Internal Design Company: Gachot, New York, and AvroKO (Zou Zou’s and Chez Zou), New York
Proprietor: Brookfield Houses
Operator: Pendry Lodges
Buying Company: Hospitality Vending

FINALIST
Yiju Lodge, Guangzhou Town, Guangdong Province, China
Internal Design Company: Shenzhen Xinshi Ornament Designing Co. Ltd., China
Proprietor, Operator, and Buying Company: V8 Lodge

Upscale Lodge Public Area

WINNER + BEST IN SHOW
The Royal Senses Hotel & Spa Crete, Curio Assortment through Hilton, Greece
Structure Company: Peppas N Architects, Crete
Internal Design Company: Studio LOST, London
Proprietor, Operator, and Buying Company: Troulis Royal Assortment

FINALIST
Alila Marea Seaside Hotel, Encinitas, California
Structure Company: Joseph Wong Design Pals, San Diego
Internal Design Company: MARKZEFF, New York
Proprietor: JMI Realty and Fenway Capital Advisors
Operator: Hyatt
Buying Company: Bray Whaler

FINALIST
Cover through Hilton San Antonio Riverwalk, Texas
Structure Company: Gensler (architect of report), San Antonio, and Lake|Flato (design architect), San Antonio
Internal Design Company: MARKZEFF, New York
Proprietor: Crockett City Ventures
Operator and Buying Company: White Accommodation

FINALIST
El Prado Lodge, Palo Alto, California
Structure Company: Carrasco & Pals, Palo Alto
Internal Design Company: NICOLEHOLLIS, San Francisco
Proprietor: Ferrado
Operator: Crestline Lodges & Motels
Buying Company: The Ness Staff

Midscale Lodge

WINNER
Graduate Roosevelt Island, New York
Structure Corporations: Stonehill Taylor (architect of report), New York, and Snøhetta (design architect), Oslo
Internal Design Corporations: Adventurous Trips (AJ) Capital Companions, Nashville, and Portions and Exertions Design (Landscape Room), New York
Proprietor: Adventurous Trips (AJ) Capital Companions
Operator: Highgate
Buying Company: Benjamin West

FINALIST
Austin Marriott Downtown, Texas
Structure Company: HKS Architects, Dallas
Internal Design Company: KTGY Simeone Deary Design Staff, Chicago
Proprietor, Operator, and Buying Company: White Accommodation

FINALIST
Jasper Lodge, Fargo, North Dakota
Structure Company: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill (SOM), Chicago
Internal Design Company: ESG Structure & Design, Minneapolis
Proprietor: Kilbourne Staff
Operator: Aparium Lodge Staff
Buying Company: Neil Locke & Pals

FINALIST
The Randolph Lodge through Graduate Lodges, Oxford, England
Structure and Internal Design Company: SHH Architects & Internal Design, London
Proprietor and Internal Design Company: Adventurous Trips (AJ) Capital Companions, Nashville
Operator: Schulte Hospitality Staff UK Restricted
Buying Company: Benjamin West London

Midscale Lodge Public Area

WINNER
Austin Marriott Downtown, Texas
Structure Company: HKS Architects, Dallas
Internal Design Company: KTGY Simeone Deary Design Staff, Chicago
Proprietor, Operator, and Buying Company: White Accommodation

FINALIST
El Capitan Lodge, Merced, California
Structure Company: BAR Architects, San Francisco
Internal Design Company: NICOLEHOLLIS, San Francisco
Developer: NuovoRE
Operator: JdV through Hyatt
Buying Company: Beyer Brown & Pals

FINALIST
The Cherokee at Harrah’s Cherokee On line casino Hotel, North Carolina
Structure Company: Smallwood, Atlanta
Internal Design Company: BLUR Workshop, Atlanta
Proprietor: Japanese Band of Cherokee Indians
Operator: Dreamcatcher Lodges/Caesar Leisure
Buying Company: The Carroll Adams Staff

FINALIST
Lodge Indigo Suzhou Yangcheng Lake, China
Structure Company: Zhejiang Lvjian Architectural Design Co. Ltd., China
Internal Design Company: BLVD World, Shenzhen
Proprietor and Buying Company: Suzhou Jishun Electrical Co. Ltd.
Operator: InterContinental Lodges Staff

FINALIST
Jasper Lodge, Fargo, North Dakota
Structure Company: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill (SOM), Chicago
Internal Design Company: ESG Structure & Design, Minneapolis
Proprietor: Kilbourne Staff
Operator: Aparium
Buying Company: Neil Locke & Pals

Make a choice Provider Lodge

WINNER
Hampton through Hilton Shenzhen Nanshan Science & Generation Park, China
Internal Design: ADDDesign Co. Ltd., Guangzhou, China
Proprietor: Hongfu Lodge Control (Shenzhen) Co. Ltd.
Operator: Hilton

FINALIST
AC Lodge through Marriott Maui Wailea, Hawaii
Structure Company: AHL, Honolulu, in collaboration with AXIS/GFA, San Francisco
Internal Design Company: SANDdesign, El Segundo, California
Proprietor: Dauntless Capital
Operator: Marriott

FINALIST
Glide, San José del Cabo, Mexico
Structure and Internal Design Company: RIMA Design Staff, San José del Cabo
Proprietor, Operator, and Buying Company: TMC Hospitality

FINALIST
Hyatt Centric Charlotte Southpark, North Carolina
Structure and Internal Design Company: Rule Pleasure Trammell + Rubio, Atlanta
Proprietor: Southpark Lodge
Operator: Beacon Funding Control Staff
Buying Company: Beyer Brown

Make a choice Provider Lodge Public Area

WINNER
Hampton through Hilton Shenzhen Nanshan Science & Generation Park, China
Internal Design: ADDDesign Co. Ltd., Guangzhou, China
Proprietor: Hongfu Lodge Control (Shenzhen) Co. Ltd.
Operator: Hilton

WINNER
Lodge Morgan, Morgantown, West Virginia

Structure Company: Sarah Newton Architect, Hattiesburg, Mississippi
Internal Design Company and Proprietor: The Thrash Staff, Hattiesburg
Operator: Charlestowne Lodges
Buying Company: J Desterbecq & Pals

FINALIST
Glide, San José del Cabo, Mexico
Structure and Internal Design Company: RIMA Design Staff, San José del Cabo
Proprietor, Operator, and Buying Company: TMC Hospitality

FINALIST
Hilton Lawn Inn Cancun Airport
Structure Company: AoMa Studio, Mexico Town
Internal Design Company: Arquitectura de Interiores, Guadalajara, Mexico
Proprietor: Grupo Rodina
Operator: Hilton
Buying Company: Overall Mission Staff

FINALIST
Hilton Lawn Inn Shenzhen Nanshan Science and Generation Park, China

Structure Company: Shenzhen Kexing Bioengineering Co. Ltd., China
Internal Design and Buying Company: ADDDesign Co. Ltd., Guangzhou, China
Proprietor: Shenzhen Father or mother Lodge Control Co. Ltd.
Operator: Hilton

FINALIST
Moxy Oakland Downtown, California

Structure Company: RSP Architects, Minneapolis
Internal Design Company: C McKEOUGH unLTD., New York
Proprietor: Graves Hospitality, Tidewater Capital, and EJF Capital
Operator: Graves Hospitality
Buying Company: Absolute Procurement

Guestrooms

WINNER
4 Seasons Lodge New Orleans
Structure Company: CambridgeSeven, Massachusetts
Internal Design Company: Invoice Rooney Studio Inc./BRSS Studio, New York
Proprietor: Two Canal Proprietor
Operator: 4 Seasons Lodges & Motels
Buying Company: GS Pals

FINALIST
Hacienda AltaGracia, Auberge Motels Assortment, Pérez Zeledón, Costa Rica
Structure Company: Garnier Arquitectos, San Jose, Costa Rica
Internal Design Company: Nina Gotlieb, New York
Proprietor: Gencom Staff
Operator: Auberge Motels Assortment
Buying Company: ITG Interlogic

FINALIST
Muir, Autograph Assortment, Halifax, Canada
Structure Company: MacKay-Lyons Sweetapple Architects, Halifax
Internal Design Company: Studio Munge, Toronto
Proprietor and Operator: Armour Staff
Buying Company: KYUR

FINALIST
The Dubai EDITION
Internal Design and Structure Company: LW Design, Dubai
Operator: Marriott

FINALIST
The Newbury Boston
Structure Company: Jeffrey Beers World, New York
Internal Design Corporations: Jeffrey Beers World (public areas); Champalimaud Design (guestrooms), New York; and Ken Fulk (Contessa), San Francisco
Proprietor and Operator: Highgate
Buying Company: HPG World

FINALIST
Sala Bang Pa-In, Ayutthaya, Thailand
Structure and Internal Design Company: Division of Structure Co., Bangkok
Proprietor, Operator, and Buying Company: Sala Bang Pa-In, Co. Ltd.

FINALIST
Yaamava’ Hotel and On line casino at San Manuel, Highland, California
Structure Company: WATG, Irvine, California
Internal Design Company: Gensler, Los Angeles
Proprietor and Operator: San Manuel Leisure Authority
Buying Company: Mission Dynamics

Suites

WINNER + BEST IN SHOW
The Royal Senses Hotel & Spa Crete, Curio Assortment through Hilton, Greece
Structure Company: Peppas N Architects, Crete
Internal Design Company: Studio LOST, London
Proprietor, Operator, and Buying Company: Troulis Royal Assortment

WINNER
the golf green o, Greenough, Montana
Proprietor and Structure Company: The Lipson Circle of relatives, Greenough
Internal Design Company: Nadine Lipson, Missoula, Montana

FINALIST
Borgo Santandrea, Amalfi Coast, Italy
Structure Company: Rino Gambardella Architettura, Ravello, Italy
Internal Design Corporations: Rino Gambardella Architettura; Nikita Bettoni, Milan; and Andrea Viacava (kitchen dressmaker), Rapallo, Italy
Homeowners: Orlacchio and Di Siano Households
Operator: Marinella

FINALIST
Hacienda AltaGracia, Auberge Motels Assortment, Pérez Zeledón, Costa Rica
Structure Company: Garnier Arquitectos, San Jose, Costa Rica
Internal Design Company: Nina Gotlieb, New York
Proprietor: Gencom Staff
Operator: Auberge Motels Assortment
Buying Company: ITG Interlogic

FINALIST
Hermann Bungalows, Palm Springs, California
Structure and Internal Design Company: Steve Hermann Design, Santa Barbara, California
Proprietor, Operator, and Buying Company: Steve Hermann Lodges

FINALIST
One&Handiest Portonovi, Montenegro
Structure Company: Denniston, Kuala Lumpur
Internal Design Company: HBA, Singapore
Proprietor: Azmont Funding
Operator: Kerzner World
Buying Company: GAIA

Accommodations + Camps

WINNER
RAAS Chhatrasagar, Rajasthan, India
Internal Design and Structure Company: Studio Lotus, New Delhi
Proprietor and Buying Company: Nikhilendra Singh/Walled Town Lodges

FINALIST
Bamboo Manta Treehouses, Zihuatanejo, Mexico
Internal Design and Structure Company: Nomadic Motels, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Proprietor, Operator, and Buying Company: David Leventhal/Playa Viva

FINALIST
Habitas Namibia
Proprietor, Operator, and Structure, Internal Design, and Buying Company: Habitas, Tulum

FINALIST
Hutton Brickyards, Kingston, New York
Structure Company: Kristina Dousharm Structure, Crimson Hook, Brooklyn
Internal Design Corporations: Kristina Dousharm Structure and Kevin O’Shea of SALT Lodges, Provincetown, Massachusetts
Proprietor: Karl Slovin of MWest Holdings
Operator: SALT Lodges

Restorations, Transfomations + Conversions

WINNER
Fairmont Olympic Lodge, Seattle
Structure Company: MG2 (architect of report), Seattle
Internal Design Company: Lázaro Rosa-Violán, Barcelona, and Parker-Torres Design (tournament areas and movement), Boston
Proprietor: Tamarack Capital Companions
Operator: Accor
Buying Company: The Parker Corporate

WINNER
Numo Ierapetra, Crete, Greece
Structure and Internal Design Company: Studio LOST, London
Proprietor, Operator, and Buying Company: Numo Hospitality

FINALIST
Cameron Area on Loch Lomond, Scotland
Structure Corporations: 3DReid (lead architect), Glasgow, Scotland; and Simpson & Brown (conservation architect), Edinburgh, Scotland
Internal Design Company: Greyline Design, Falkirk, Scotland
Proprietor: KSL Capital Companions
Operator:
Cameron Area Lodge (Loch Lomond) Ltd.
Buying Company: Benjamin West

FINALIST
Flamingo Hotel, Santa Rosa, California
Structure Company: Weddle Gilmore Black Rock Studio, Scottsdale, Arizona
Internal Design Company: BAR Interiors, San Francisco
Homeowners: The Ehret Circle of relatives, Yang Capital, and Palm Area Hospitality
Operator: Evolution Hospitality
Buying Company: Bray Whaler

FINALIST
The Terrace Lodge Lakeland, Tapestry Assortment through Hilton, Florida
Structure Company: 161 Structure + Interiors, Huntersville, North Carolina
Internal Design Company: Sims Patrick Studio, Atlanta
Proprietor: Henderson Houses
Operator: Naples Lodge Staff
Buying Company: HDB Design Staff

New Logo Release

WINNER
Moliving, Hurley, New York
Structure Company, Proprietor, and Operator: Moliving, New York
Internal Design Corporations: Moliving, in collaboration with Benarosh Studio, New York and Tel Aviv

FINALIST
Unique Hen, Shenzhen
Internal Design Company: Nature Occasions Artwork Design Co. Ltd., Shenzhen
Proprietor, Operator, and Buying Company: Unique Hen Hospitality

FINALIST
Piaule, Catskill, New York
Structure Company: Garrison Architects, Brooklyn, New York
Proprietor, Operator, and Internal Design and Buying Company: Piaule, New York

FINALIST
The Malin, New York
Internal Design Corporations: The Malin Staff, New York, and Fettle Design, Los Angeles
Proprietor: The Malin Staff

tommie Hollywood
Structure Company: Steinberg Hart Architects, Los Angeles
Internal Design Company: Studio Collective, Venice, California
Proprietor: Related Staff
Operator: JdV through Hyatt
Buying Company: Neil Locke & Pals

Hotel

WINNER
One&Handiest Mandarina, Riviera Nayarit, Mexico
Structure and Internal Design Company: Studio Rick Pleasure, Tucson, Arizona
Proprietor: RLH Houses
Operators: One&Handiest Motels/Kerzner World

WINNER
Six Senses Shaharut, Negev Desolate tract, Israel
Structure Company: Plesner Architects, Tel Aviv
Proprietor and Buying Fim: Negev and Galilee Corporate Ltd.
Operator: Six Senses

FINALIST
Conrad Tulum, Mexico
Structure Company: METAFORA, Mexico Town
Internal Design Company: HBA, San Francisco
Proprietor, Operator, and Buying Company: Parks Desarrolladora

FINALIST
Numo Ierapetra, Crete, Greece
Structure and Internal Design Company: Studio LOST, London
Proprietor, Operator, and Buying Company: Numo Hospitality

FINALIST
The Royal Senses Hotel & Spa Crete, Curio Assortment through Hilton
Structure Company: Peppas N Architects, Crete
Internal Design Company: Studio LOST, London
Proprietor, Operator, and Buying Company: Troulis Royal Assortment

Informal Eating place

WINNER
CBD Barren region – ASTRA Bar, Chongqing, China
Structure Company: Chongqing Building Engineering 3rd Building Co. Ltd., China
Internal Design Company: Chinese language BDD World Internal Design Company, Chengdu, Sichuan
Proprietor, Operator, and Buying Company: Chongqing Duoba Lodge Control Co. Ltd.

FINALIST
Brew92, Jeddah
Internal Design Company: Liqui Staff, Coolham, West Sussex, UK
Proprietor: Brew92

FINALIST
Momofuku Ssäm Bar, New York
Internal Design Company: DesignAgency, Toronto
Proprietor, Operator, and Buying Company: The Howard Hughes Company

FINALIST
Rumi’s Kitchen, Atlanta
Structure and Internal Design Company: The Johnson Studio at Cooper Raise, Atlanta
Proprietor: Stephen Kaplan
Buying Company: Direct Supply

FINALIST
Venteux Brasserie, Cafe & Oyster Bar, Chicago
Structure Company: Sales space Hansen, Chicago
Internal Design Company: Studio Munge, Toronto
Proprietor: Rodina
Builders: Montage World and Rodina
Operator: Clique Hospitality
Buying Company: P360 Ideas

Upscale Eating place

WINNER
ARGO, Hong Kong
Internal Design Company: AB Idea, Hong Kong
Proprietor and Buying Company: Solar Hung Kai Houses
Operator: 4 Seasons Lodges & Motels

WINNER
Eating place Klein JAN, Van Zylsrus, Northern Cape, South Africa
Structure Company: Savile Row, Johannesburg, South Africa
Internal Design Corporations: Savile Row and Kraak, Western Cape, South Africa
Proprietor: Jan Hendrik Van der Westhuizen
Operator and Buying Company: Klein JAN eating place (PTY) Ltd.

FINALIST
BAHIA, Attard, Malta
Internal Design and Structure Company: QP, Birkirkara, Malta
Proprietor: BAHIA
Operator and Buying Company: CHI Restricted

FINALIST
Ci Siamo, New York
Structure Company: GrizForm Design, Washington, DC
Internal Design Company: Goodrich, New York
Proprietor and Operator: Union Sq. Hospitality Staff
Buying Company: Dorothy Voght Consulting

FINALIST
Da Dong Gastro Esthetics, Beijing
Internal Design and Buying Company: AD Structure, Shenzhen
Proprietor: Da Dong
Operator: Beijing Da Dong Roast Duck Co., Ltd. (Nanxincang Department)

FINALIST
Firangi Famous person, Singapore
Internal Design Company: EDG Internal Structure + Design, Singapore
Proprietor: The Dandy Assortment

FINALIST
KOL Izakhaya, Johannesburg, South Africa
Internal Design Company: Tristan du Plessis Studio, Cape The city, South Africa
Proprietor: Alexis and Viron Christopher

FINALIST
Top, Chandler, Arizona
Structure Company: Friedmutter Staff, Newport Seaside, California
Internal Design and Buying Company: Preen, Los Angeles
Proprietor: Shula’s Eating place Staff
Operator: Gila River On line casino & Motels

Bar, Membership + Living room

WINNER
Silver Lyan, Washington, DC
Proprietor, Operator, and Internal Design and Structure Company: Lore Staff, London
Buying Company: The Cardy Staff

FINALIST
BKK Social Membership, Bangkok

Structure Company: Hamiltons World, Kuala Lumpur
Internal Design Experts: AvroKO and HBA (interiors of report), Bangkok
Proprietor: Sure and Past Nation Staff Construction
Operator: 4 Seasons Lodges & Motels
Buying Company: Cairncross Martin

FINALIST
Chandelier Bar, New Orleans
Structure Company: CambridgeSeven, Massachusetts
Internal Design Company: Invoice Rooney Studio/BRSS Studio, New York
Proprietor: Two Canal Proprietor
Operator: 4 Seasons Lodges & Motels
Buying Company: GS Pals

FINALIST
Pebble Bar, New York
Structure and Internal Design Company: Gachot, New York
Homeowners: Matt Kliegman, Carlos Quirarte, Noah Bernamoff, and Julian Brizzi
Operator: Pebble Bar

Visible Identification

WINNER
By the use of Vecchia, Portland, Maine
Branding Company: Would possibly & Primary, Portland, Maine
Structure Company: Kaplan Thompson, Portland, Maine
Internal Design Company: Wendy Polstein, Portland, Maine
Proprietor: Miranda Eating place Staff

FINALIST
Catbird Lodge, Denver
Branding Company: OMFGCO, Portland
Structure Company: Shears Adkins Rockmore Architects, Denver
Internal Design Corporations: OMFGCO; DLR Staff, Denver; and Swan Dive Design Studio, Denver
Homeowners: Sage Hospitality Staff, Walnut Construction Companions, and EXDO Construction Staff
Operator: Sage Lodge Control
Buying Company: Absolute Procurement

FINALIST
Ci Siamo, New York
Branding and Internal Design Company: Goodrich, New York
Structure Company: GrizForm Design, Washington, DC
Proprietor and Operator: Union Sq. Hospitality Staff
Buying Company: Dorothy Voght Consulting

FINALIST
Luna Rooftop Bar, Portland, Maine
Branding Company: Would possibly & Primary, Portland, Maine
Structure Corporations: Baskervill, Richmond, Virginia, and HKS, Dallas
Internal Design Company: Ealain Studio, Portland, Maine
Proprietor and Operator: Fathom Firms
Buying Company: Neil Locke & Pals

FINALIST
VAGA Eating place & Bar, Encinitas, California
Branding and Internal Design Company: MARKZEFF, New York
Structure Company: Joseph Wong Design Pals, San Diego
Proprietor: JMI Realty and Fenway Capital Advisors
Operator: Hyatt
Buying Company: Bray Whaler

FINALIST
Wildwood Snowmass, Colorado
Branding Company: Out of doors Company, A Gettys Staff Corporate, Chicago
Structure Company: RATIO Design, Indianapolis
Internal Design Company: Gettys Interiors, A Gettys Staff Corporate, Chicago
Homeowners: Top Side road, RGP, and Acron
Operator: Davidson Lodges
Buying Corporations: Populate Procurement, A Gettys Staff Corporate

Particular Judges’ Award: Occupiable Artwork

WINNER
Gemdale Company, Kunming, China
Internal Design Company: One Plus Partnership Restricted, Hong Kong
Proprietor: Gemdale Company

Scholar

WINNER
Glacial Volcano-Impressed Lodge, Montreal
Scholar: Violette Phoenix, New York College of Internal Design

FINALIST
A Transitional Position of Love, New York
Scholar: Hsiang-Ting Huang, College of Visible Arts, New York

FINALIST
Maritime Gardens, Bahrain
Scholars: Nastassja DeGarmo, Alex Retallick, Ben Olsen, and Danica DeWit, Iowa State College

FINALIST
The Sand Stone, Bahrain
Scholars: Caleb Sturtz, Bailey Sinclair, Diandra Duenser, Francisco Ordaz, and Meghan Whitlock, Iowa State College

Match Areas

WINNER
Rosebrook Hotel, Bretton Woods, New Hampshire
Structure Company: Bull Stockwell Allen, San Francisco
Internal Design Company: TruexCullins Structure + Internal Design, Burlington, Vermont
Proprietor: Omni Lodges & Motels
Buying Company: Sue Dulmage & Pals

FINALIST
Hutton Brickyards, Kingston, New York
Structure Company: Kristina Dousharm Structure, Crimson Hook, Brooklyn
Internal Design Corporations: Kristina Dousharm Structure and Kevin O’Shea of SALT Lodges, Provincetown, Massachusetts
Proprietor: Karl Slovin of MWest Holdings
Operator: SALT Lodges

FINALIST
The Schuyler, Washington, DC
Structure Company: BBGM, Washington, DC
Internal Design Company:
Stonehill Taylor
Proprietor: EOS Buyers
Operator: EOS Hospitality
Buying Company: HPG World

Hybrid Hospitality

WINNER
Fuzhou Teahouse, Fuzhou, Fujian Province, China
Structure and Internal Design Company: Neri&Hu Design and Analysis Workplace, Shanghai
Proprietor: Yango Staff Fujian

WINNER
Genesis Area, New York
Structure Company: HLW, New York
Internal Design Company: SUH Architects, Seoul
Proprietor: Genesis
Operator: Jackson Dawson

FINALIST
Bond Collective Downtown Los Angeles
Structure Corporations: Bond Collective (inside architect), New York, and OMGIVING (architect of report and base development), Los Angeles
Operator and Internal Design and Buying Company: Bond Collective, New York
Homeowners: Bond Collective and Brenner Capital

FINALIST
Buckle Side road Studios through Locke, London
Structure and Internal Design Company: Grzywinski+Pons, New York
Proprietor and Operator: edyn
Buying Company: Benjamin West

FINALIST
Nice Jones Distilling Co., New York
Structure and Internal Design Company: Groundswell Design Staff, Philadelphia
Proprietor and Operator: Proximo Spirits

FINALIST
Candy July, Oakland, California
Structure Company: Flynn Structure, Oakland
Internal Design Company: Shape + Box, San Francisco
Proprietor: Ayesha Curry
Operator: AC Manufacturers

FINALIST
The UBS Membership on the UBS Enviornment, Elmont, New York
Structure Company: Populous, Kansas Town
Internal Design Company: Goodrich, New York
Proprietor: New York Enviornment Companions
Operator: Oak View Staff/Delaware North
Buying Company: Waldners

Past Hospitality

WINNER
The Chuan Malt Whisky Distillery, Sichuan, China
Structure and Internal Design Company: Neri&Hu Design and Analysis Workplace, Shanghai
Proprietor: Pernod Ricard

FINALIST
Booker Winery, Paso Robles, California
Structure Company: Signum Structure, St. Helena, California
Internal Design Company: Katie Martinez Design, San Francisco
Homeowners: Eric and Lisa Jensen

FINALIST
Columbus Team Stadium Top rate Golf equipment and Suites, Ohio
Structure Company: HNTB, Kansas Town
Internal Design Company: BLUR Workshop, Atlanta
Proprietor: Haslam Sports activities Staff
Operator: Legends
Buying Company: Objekts

FINALIST
CTF Wucai Town Store, Beijing
Internal Design Company: One Plus Partnership Restricted, Hong Kong
Proprietor: Chow Tai Fook Jewelry Staff

FINALIST
Wan Fats Jinyi Cinema, Shenzhen, China
Internal Design Company: One Plus Partnership Restricted, Hong Kong
Proprietor: Guangzhou Jinyi Movie and Tv Media Co. Ltd.

Wellness + Wellbeing

WINNER
The Ritz-Carlton Spa at The Ritz-Carlton Maldives, Fari Islands
Internal Design and Structure Company: Kerry Hill Architects, Singapore
Proprietor: Pontiac Land
Operator: MACE Staff
Buying Company: Cairncross Martin

FINALIST
Conrad Tulum, Mexico
Structure Company: METAFORA, Mexico Town
Internal Design Company: HBA, San Francisco
Proprietor, Operator, and Buying Company: Parks Desarrolladora

FINALIST
Twig Fertility, Toronto
Structure Company: Dutra Architect, Toronto
Internal Design Company: Islyn Studio, Brooklyn, New York
Homeowners: Tanner Kohara and Zach Shapiro
Operator: CMG Services and products
Buying Company: Wagner Hamill

FINALIST
Valle San Nicolás Clubhouse, Valle de Bravo, Mexico
Structure and Internal Design Company: Sordo Madaleno, Mexico Town
Proprietor: GJA/Landscope
Operator: Servife

Sustainable

WINNER
Lodge Terrestre, Puerto Escondido, Oaxaca, Mexico
Structure Company: TAX Taller de Arquitectura X, Mexico Town
Internal Design Company: Diana Backal and Fernanda Romandia, Mexico Town
Proprietor and Operator: Grupo Habita
Buying Company: RB + Okay

FINALIST
1 Lodge Toronto
Structure Company: Architects Alliance, Toronto
Internal Design Corporations: Rockwell Staff (inside architect) in collaboration with SH Lodges & Motels, New York
Proprietor: Mohari Hospitality
Operator: SH Lodges & Motels
Buying Company: Sue Dulmage & Pals

FINALIST
Bamboo Manta Treehouses, Zihuatanejo, Mexico
Internal Design and Structure Company: Nomadic Motels, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Proprietor, Operator, and Buying Company: David Leventhal/Playa Viva

FINALIST
Icehotel, Jukkasjärvi, Sweden
Structure Company: Ice Inventive Revel in, Jukkasjärvi
Internal Designers: Tjåsa Gusfors, Ulrika Tallving, Elisabeth Kristensen, Henkia, Robert Harding, Timsam Harding, Carl Wellander, Klara Wellander, Onomiau, Tomasz Czajkowski, Tomasz Jastrzebski, AnnaSofia Mååg, Emilia Elisson, My Flink, Oscar Insulander, Nicolas Triboulot, Fernand Manzi, Edith Van de Wetering, Wilfred Stijger, Jonathan Inexperienced, Marnie Inexperienced, Anja Kilian, Wolfgang Lüchow, Marjolein Vonk, Maurizio Perron, and Johan Larsson
Proprietor, Operator, and Buying Company: Icehotel

HD PRODUCT AWARDS

Equipment + Distinctiveness Merchandise

WINNER: Radiant Electrical Radiant Heater from Solaira Radiant Heating Techniques
FINALIST: Arbor from Turf Design
FINALIST: The Vola RS11 through Hastings Bathtub Assortment

Bathtub

WINNER: Best Tile-In+ from QM Drain
FINALIST: Wall Hung Basins from Claybrook Interiors
FINALIST: Bowie from MTI Baths
FINALIST: Angled/Sloped Adjustable Ceiling Escutcheon from JACLO

Casegoods + Furnishings

WINNER: Regal Bar Cart through Parker-Torres Design for Furnishings Atelier
FINALIST: Revna Cocktail Desk from D’taste through Kimball Hospitality
FINALIST: Neville Cocktail Tables from Arteriors

Customized Artwork + Installations

WINNER: Halo Customized Cell Sculpture through Studio Lilica
FINALIST: 4 Seasons Napa Valley through Kevin Barry Artwork Advisory
FINALIST: 106 Jefferson Huntsville Downtown, Curio through Hilton through Indiewalls
FINALIST: Virgin Voyages – The Dockhouse through Indiewalls

Ground

WINNER: Tres Outside from nanimarquina
FINALIST: Rheo Morph Assortment from Durkan
FINALIST: STRIA Assortment through Dutch East Design for Jamie Stern
FINALIST: Quickweave Naturals from Brintons

Lighting fixtures

WINNER: radiant 20A Wave Transfer from Legrand
FINALIST: Bola Lantern from Pablo Designs
FINALIST: LED EYE from Chelsom
FINALIST: Luna Kaleido Collection from Gabriel Scott

Outside Furniture

WINNER: Lazy Chair XXL from The Fillup Membership
FINALIST: Emma Pass Daybed from TB Contract Furnishings for Varaschin
FINALIST: Zebra Up & Down Desk from JANUS et Cie
FINALIST: Mitjorn Solar Living room from iSiMAR
FINALIST: AMAi from Extremis

Seating

WINNER + BEST IN SHOW: Olio Armchair from DesignByThem
WINNER: BuzziCee from BuzziSpace
FINALIST: Jetty:Mod from Allsteel
FINALIST: Rita Living room from Grand Rapids Chair Co.
FINALIST: Autograph Chaise from Ledge Lounger

Surfaces

WINNER: Gold + Platinum Zellige from clé tile
FINALIST: Water Textured Glass from Nathan Allan Glass Studios
FINALIST: Situation from Daltile/Marrazzi
FINALIST: DIN through Mutina to be had thru Stone Supply

Sustainable Answers

WINNER: Components from NuWud
FINALIST: Lino Eating Chair from West Elm
FINALIST: You’re So Vein from FLOR
FINALIST: Wannabe Rib from Designtex

Textiles + Materials

WINNER: FR-One Materials from Fabricut Contract
FINALIST: Allora from Cortina Leathers
FINALIST: Batyline Elios from Serge Ferrari Staff
FINALIST: Remark Velvets Material Assortment from P/Kaufmann Contract

Generation

WINNER: HF Market from HotelFurniture.com
FINALIST: DEFEND powered through Microban from Daltile

Wallcoverings

WINNER: Grove Studio Assortment through Glance. Partitions & Interiors
FINALIST: Unwind from Designtex
FINALIST: Beautify from Philip Jeffries
FINALIST: Kintsugi from Porter Teleo

https://hospitalitydesign.com/information/business-people/18th-annual-hd-awards-winners/